Back

PRIVACY POLICY

Campden Hill is committed to the security, confidentiality and protection of personal data.

This policy was last updated on 22nd January 2019 and may be amended from time to time.


ABOUT THIS NOTICE

Campden Hill Ltd (“we” or “us”) take the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Notice is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information which may be collected in person from you, provided by a third party supplier or partner, obtained via our website or collected through other means such as by an online form, email, other written correspondence or telephone communication.

This notice applies to ‘personal data’. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, who may be identified, directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online information (e.g. an IP address) or to one or more factors relating to that person.

This notice applies to personal information provided to us by tenants and lessees, prospective tenants and lessees, estate agents, surveyors, suppliers, contractors, property owners, employees, clients and other individuals with whom we interact directly or indirectly in the course of carrying out our property services business. In this notice “you” refers to any individual whose personal data we hold or process.

This notice is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


DATA CONTROLLER

For the purposes of this policy, Campden Hill is a data controller in respect of any personal information we hold.


HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data from you directly or from third parties (for instance, clients, suppliers and agents instructed by us).


PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect the following personal data:


HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your information is stored on secure networks, protected by firewalls, virus checking, antispyware and security updates and there are regular secure back-ups. In certain instances, it may also be stored on local drives, in which case the relevant files are password encrypted.

We will ensure access to personal information is restricted to employees working within our group on a need to know basis. Training will be provided to any employees working within the group who need access to your personal data to ensure it is secured at all times. We do not request any special categories of personal data.

When requested, you are not required to provide personal information, however, in doing so, we may not be able to proceed with a business relationship.


LEGAL BASIS

We may share your personal information in accordance with our legitimate interest in the provision of certain property related services, including advising and assisting certain property owners with the management of their properties.


OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use personal information in the following ways:


SHARING INFORMATION

We may share your information as follows:


INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

Personal information may be disclosed to third party associates who provide us with professional, legal, accounting or other services. Third parties are not permitted to use your data for any purpose other than that covered by their contractual arrangements with us.

We may disclose your personal information as required by, or to comply with, legal, regulatory or statutory requirements, or at the request of supervisory or governmental bodies.


RETENTION

Our current data retention policy is to delete or destroy (to the extent we are able to) personal data after the following periods:

For any category of personal data not specifically defined in this notice, and unless otherwise specified by applicable law, the required retention period for any personal data will be deemed to be 7 years from the date of receipt by us of that data. The retention periods stated in this notice can be prolonged or shortened as may be required (for example, in the event that legal proceedings apply to the data or if there is an on-going investigation into the data).


YOUR RIGHTS

With respect to your personal data, you have the right to:

All requests or notifications in respect of your above rights may be sent to us in writing at the contact details listed below. We will endeavour to comply with such requests as soon as possible but in any event we will comply within one month of receipt (unless a longer period of time to respond is reasonable by virtue of the complexity or number of your requests).

If personal data we hold about you is subject to a breach or unauthorised disclosure or access, we will report this to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and/or our data protection manager.

If a breach is likely to result in a risk to your data rights and freedoms, we will notify you as soon as possible.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions or wish to exercise any of the rights detailed above, please email enquiries@campdenhill.co.uk or write to us at Campden Hill Limited, 27 Emperor’s Gate, London, SW7 4HS.